Belle v. Milton
[…] Applying For Writ Of Certiorari, Parish of Caddo, 1st Judicial District Court Number(s) 635,363, Court of Appeal, Second Circuit, Number(s) 55,340-CA.

Writ application denied.

McCallum, J., would grant in part and assigns reasons.

McCALLUM, J., would grant, in part, and assigns reasons.

1While I agree with the majority in the denial of the writ application as to three of the issues raised, I would grant the writ application, in part, to reverse the lower courts’ determination that the child support order is not retroactive to the date of judicial demand. Under La. R.S. 9:315.21 A, "[e]xcept for good cause shown, a judgment awarding, modifying, or revoking an interim child support allowance shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand." (Emphasis added).