2:19-cv-00212-TC-JCB
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78B-4-513(1). Although there is an independent common-law economic loss doctrine, construction defect cases are no longer subject to the common-law rule. Hayes v. Intermountain GeoEnvironmental Servs., Inc., 2021 UT 62, ¶ 20, 498 P.3d 435.
The Utah Supreme Court identified only two exceptions to the statutory economic-loss rule. The first exception is “an action for damage to ‘other property or physical personal injury.'” Id. (quoting § 78B-4-513(2)). That is not at issue. The second exception allows a person in privity of contract to also bring tort claims “to which the person is entitled based on an intentional or willful breach of a duty existing in law.” Id. (quoting § 78B-4-513(2), (5)). This exception is key.
Bella Monte's Negligence Claims are all based on “dut[ies] existing in law.” Id.