Case No. 1:16cv685
[…] Regardless of whether these acts fit within the definition of "collection procedures," Plaintiff has not alleged facts which would support a finding that Defendants are "creditors." In addition, Plaintiff has not alleged that Defendants took an "adverse action" against her in violation of the ECOA. The Act defines an adverse action as "a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d); see also 12 C.F.R. § 202.2 (c)(1) (defining adverse action as "(i) [a] refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested in an application ... (ii) [a] termination of an account or an unfavorable change in the terms of an account that does not affect all or substantially all of a class of the creditor's accounts."). Moreover, Regulation B specifically states that an adverse action does not include "any action or forbearance relating to an account taken in connection with inactivity, default, or delinquency as to that account." 12 C.F.R. § 202.2 (c)(2).