Case No. 1:16cv685
[…] Because Plaintiff has not adequately plead a claim under ECOA against Defendants, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED as to Plaintiff's ECOA claim.
E. OSCPA
"The OCSPA prohibits unfair or deceptive acts and unconscionable acts or practices by suppliers in consumer transactions whether they occur before, during, or after the transaction." Anderson v. Barclay's Capital Real Estate, Inc., 136 Ohio St. 3d 31, 33, 989 N.E.2d 997, 999 (Ohio 2013) (citing Ohio Rev. Code §§1345.02(A) and 1345.03(A)).
Ohio Revised Code § 1345.02(A) provides: "No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction." Ohio Revised Code § 1345.03(A) prohibits any "unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction."