Case No. 1:16cv685
[…] (Doc. 1, PAGEID# 5). Plaintiff claims that these same acts are also unfair and deceptive acts or practices under the OCSPA. (Doc. 1, PAGEID# 6). As part of her claim under the ECOA, Plaintiff claims: "Defendant, Embassy, through the actions of its agents Defendants Weltman, Sobeck and Donnersbach, attempted to impose liability upon the Plaintiff for her spouse's debt by suing her for the balance owed on his account." (Doc. 1, PAGEID# 6).a) "false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt," prohibited by 15 U.S.C. §1692e;
b) "the false representation of the character, amount, or legal status of any debt," prohibited by 15 U.S.C. §1692e(2)(A);
c) "the use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt," prohibited by 15 U.S.C. §1692e(10); and
d) an "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt," prohibited by 15 U.S.C. §1692f.
As these allegations make clear, Plaintiff is not challenging whether the debt of her husband is valid or collectible. Instead, she is challenging the practices which Defendants used when they collected or attempted to collect the debt from her. Accord Foster v.