Civil Action No. PX-17-1655
[…] Plaintiffs assert that Maryland has waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity pursuant to the Maryland Tort Claims Act. See ECF No. ECF No. 26 at 28. Plaintiffs misapprehend Eleventh Amendment waiver. Plaintiffs must demonstrate that that State of Maryland clearly and unmistakably has agreed to subject itself to suit in a federal forum. Palotai, 959 F. Supp. at 718. This the MTCA does not do. Rather, the MTCA provides for limited waiver of the state's sovereign immunity by consenting to be sued in state court under certain conditions. See Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 12-104(a)(1) ("the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State, to the extent provided [in] this subsection"); Proctor v. Washington Metro. Area Trans. Auth., 412 Md. 691, 713 (2010); see also Estate of Leysath v. Maryland, Case No. GJH-17-1362, 2018 WL 1225087, at *4 (D. Md.