Bell v. State
[…] At the sentencing hearing, the sentencing court orally imposed a prison term of 96 months to 240 months for attempted murder, a consecutive prison term of 48 months to 120 months for the deadly weapon enhancement, and pronounced a total aggregate prison sentence of 144 months to 360 months. The judgment of conviction correctly states the sentence for the term for attempted murder and the total aggregate sentence, but erroneously states the minimum term for the deadly weapon enhancement is 12 months. However, such typographical errors may be corrected at any time. See NRS 176.565 (stating "[c]lerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time."). --------

/s/_________, C.J.

Silver

/s/_________, J.

Tao

/s/_________, J.

Gibbons cc: Hon. Stefany Miley, District Judge

Christopher R. Arabia

Attorney General/Carson City

Clark County District Attorney

Eighth District Court Clerk


Summaries of

Bell v. State