Bell v. ReconTrust Co., N.A.
[…] In essence, plaintiff asserts that MERS is not a beneficiary under the OTDA. This court has previously rejected such an argument.

It should be noted that this is not a case in which the note, secured by the deed of trust, has been transferred to other entities without recording of such transfers in beneficial interest prior to foreclosure.

The arrangement whereby MERS acts as a nominee for the lender to facilitate transfers of a loan, does not itself violate the OTDA. Under ORS 86.705(1), a "'Beneficiary' means the person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or the person's successor in interest, and who shall not be the trustee unless the beneficiary contends that MERS cannot meet this definition because there is no evidence that the trust deed was made to benefit MERS. However, the trust deed specifically designates MERS as the beneficiary. As this court previously noted in Buraett v.