Bell v. Michigan
[…] Bell's complaint and statement fail to meet the third element of an affidavit because the documents were not “confirmed by the oath or affirmation of the party making it, taken before a person having authority to administer such oath or affirmation.” Knobloch, 2002 WL 1360388 at *2. “A purported affidavit, on which perjury could not be assigned if it was wilfully false, would not, in law, be an affidavit at all.” Kelley v. City of Flint, 251 Mich. 691, 696; 232 N.W. 407 (1930), quoting Clarke v. Wayne Circuit Judge, 193 Mich. 33; 159 N.W. 387 (1916) (syllabus).

M.C.L. § 55.287(2) provides in pertinent part,

“On each record that a notary public performs a notarial act and immediately near the notary public's signature, as is practical, the notary public shall print, type, stamp, or otherwise imprint mechanically . . . all of the following in this format or in a similar format that conveys all of the same information: (a) The name of the notary public exactly as it appears on his or her application for commission as a notary public. (b) The statement: ‘Notary public, State of Michigan, County of __________.'. (c) The statement: ‘My commission expires __________.'. (d) If performing a notarial act in a county other than the county of commission, the statement: ‘Acting in the County of __________.'. (e) The date the notarial act was performed.”

Next, even if the documents were properly executed affidavits, they do not create a genuine issue of material fact on summary judgment. Neither document is based on Bell's personal knowledge.