Bell v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz.
[…] This court has previously held that an injured worker's use of accumulated sick leave does not impair her right to receive temporary partial disability benefits. Maricopa Cnty. v. Indus. Comm'n, 145 Ariz. 14, 20, 699 P.2d 389, 395 (App.1985).

¶ 4 In 2012, Bell requested a hearing on the issue of her entitlement to temporary partial disability benefits for the period of February 25, 2010, through July 7, 2011, as repayment for the sick leave and vacation time she lost due to medical treatment. She made this request under A.R.S. § 23–1061(J), which requires the ICA to “investigate and review any claim in which it appears to the [ICA] that the claimant has not been granted the benefits to which such claimant is entitled.”

¶ 5 After an evidentiary hearing, the ALJ issued a decision upon hearing and findings and award, denying Bell's request for temporary partial disability benefits.