Bell v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] The trial court rendered judgment in accordance with the jury verdict and sentenced the petitioner to a total effective term of imprisonment of thirty-six years.

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to ... (B) accomplish or advance the commission of a felony ...."

The Appellate Court rejected the petitioner's claims on direct appeal, and this court denied his petition for certification to appeal. See State v. Bell , 93 Conn. App. 650, 652, 891 A.2d 9, cert. denied, 277 Conn. 933, 896 A.2d 101 (2006).