rejecting argument that plaintiff's state law claims depended on determining a "right to be free from retaliation for using FMLA leave"
[…] Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 45, 107 S.Ct. 1549, 95 L.Ed.2d 39 (1987)). "If the statute contains an express preemption clause, then the statutory construction should center on its plain meaning as the best evidence of Congress's preemptive intent." Peters v. Union Pac. R.R., 80 F.3d 257, 261 (8th Cir. 1996). No provision of the FMLA, however, "evinces an intent by Congress that lawsuits based on wrongful termination for taking leaves of absence should be the exclusive province of the federal courts." Bellido-Sullivan, 123 F.Supp.2d at 165. In fact, the plain language of § 2651(b) provides: "Nothing in this Act . . . shall be construed to supercede any provision of any State or local law that provides greater family or medical leave rights than the rights established by this Act." Although the Eighth Circuit has not addressed the issue of whether the plain language of the FMLA completely preempts state law, other courts have addressed the issue. See Wulfekuhle v. Planned Parenthood of Greater Iowa, Inc., 2003 U.S. Dist.