Bell v. Bell
[…] Wilson at 593. As stated earlier, this Court believes the Wilson test is not satisfied because this action did not arise out of any alleged in-state activity on the part of Giangrosso.

KRS 454.210(2)(a) enumerates several prerequisites to jurisdiction. Plaintiff bases her argument on two of them: (1)" transacting business in the Commonwealth" and (2)" causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth." KRS 454.210 states in pertinent part:

A Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person's:

(1) Transacting any business in this Commonwealth; or

(4) Causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth, provided that the tortious injury occurring in this Commonwealth arises out of the doing or soliciting of business or a persistent course of conduct or derivation of substantial revenue within the Commonwealth; (Emphasis added).

Plaintiff argues that Giangrosso has conducted "personal business" in Kentucky and that the phrase "transacting any business is not limited to commercial business but includes personal business.