Bell Sound Studios v. Enneagram Prods
[…] Only the limited partnership, not the creditor of said partnership, can institute an action against the limited partners for a violation of paragraphs (a) and (b) of subdivision 1 of section 106 Partnership of the Partnership Law. The construction of the Partnership Law as claimed by plaintiff in plaintiff's memorandum of law does not apply to limited partnership.

Plaintiff practically concedes that G. Wesson is an indispensable party to the second cause of action.

Subdivision 2 of section 26 Partnership of the Partnership Law provides in part as follows: "All partners are liable * * * 2. Jointly for all other debts and obligations of the partnership".

Subdivision (1) of section 98 Partnership of the Partnership Law provides in part as follows: (1) A general partner shall have all the rights and powers and be subject to all the restrictions and liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners".

In Friedman v.