Bell Sound Studios v. Enneagram Prods
[…] Defendants, M. Mitchell and J.B. Mitchell, move to dismiss the first cause of action and for other relief.

In the complaint, plaintiff alleges for the first cause of action that said defendants were limited partners who allegedly did not contribute their capital shares to the limited partnership. Plaintiff is a creditor of the limited partnership.

Section 90 Partnership of the Partnership Law provides in part as follows: "The limited partners as such shall not be bound by the obligations of the partnership."

Paragraphs (a) and (b) of subdivision (1) of section 106 Partnership of the Partnership Law provide in part as follows:

"(1) A limited partner is liable to the partnership

"(a) For the difference between his contribution as actually made and that stated in the certificate as having been made, and

"(b) For any unpaid contribution which he agreed in the certificate to make in the future at the time and on the conditions stated in the certificate." (Emphasis supplied by the court.)