Belcher v. State
[…] This is sufficient evidence that Belcher suffered from a mental abnormality or personality disorder as those terms are defined in RCW 71.09.020. Judd also testified that based on Belcher's score on the SORAG risk assessment tool, he would likely reoffend if not confined. This provides sufficient evidence that Belcher would engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.

RCW 71.09.020(8) provides, "'Mental abnormality' means a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a menace to the health and safety of others." RCW 71.09.020(9) provides:"Personality disorder" means an enduring pattern of inner experience and behavior that deviates markedly from the expectations of the individual's culture, is pervasive and inflexible, has onset in adolescence or early adulthood, is stable over time and leads to