Belcher v. State
[…] A defendant claiming insufficiency of the evidence admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn from the evidence. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence are equally reliable. State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). We defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Walton, 64 Wn.App. 410, 415-16, 824 P.2d 533 (1992).

To commit Belcher as an SVP under chapter RCW 71.09.060(1), the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was an SVP. RCW 71.09.020 defines a "sexually violent predator" as "any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder [that] makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts or sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility."

Belcher concedes that sufficient evidence supported a finding that he had been convicted of a crime of sexual violence, but he asserts that sufficient evidence did not support a finding that he suffered from a mental abnormality or personality disorder.