NO. CAAP-12-0000784
[…] COL 2 states, "[t]he Board concludes that the period of temporary total disability resulting from Claimant's April 9, 2003 work injury was (waiting period: April 9, 2003 through April 11, 2003) April 12, 2003 through March 15, 2009, at which point Claimant's VR case was closed."
Once an employer has begun paying temporary total disability benefits to an employee, "[t]he payment of these benefits shall only be terminated upon order of the director or if the employee is able to resume work." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-31(b) (Supp. 2009). Because the employee's ability to resume work may sometimes be disputed, the statute further provides that when the employer believes that the employee is able to resume work, "the employer shall notify the employee and the director in writing of an intent to terminate the benefits at least two weeks prior to the date when the last payment is to be made." Id. The notice must explain the reason for stopping payment, and must further "inform the employee that the employee may make a written request to the director for a hearing if the employee disagrees with the employer." Id.