NO. CAAP-12-0000784
[…] Adopting December 17, 2009 as the termination date of Belarmino's temporary total disability benefits is not a penalty, however, but the necessary consequence of applying HRS section 386-31(b). Therefore Employer's argument is without merit.
HRS section 386-31(b) states in relevant part, "[a]n employer or insurance carrier who fails to comply with this section shall pay not more than $2,500 into the special compensation fund upon the order of the director, in addition to other penalties prescribed in section 386-92." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-31(b).
HRS section 386-92 provides in relevant part, "there shall be added to the unpaid compensation an amount equal to twenty per cent thereof payable at the same time as, but in addition to, the compensation[.]" Haw. Rev. Stat § 386-92 (Supp. 2009).
The Board erred in modifying Belarmino's temporary total disability benefits end date from December 17, 2009 to March 15, 2009 because the record lacks substantial evidence to support this conclusion.