DAMIAN BELANDER, Petitioner, v. COREY FUHURE, Respondent.
[…] To establish prejudice, the defendant must “prove that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's deficient performance, the outcome of the proceedings would have been different.” Kyllo, 166 Wn.2d at 862, 215 P.3d 177.
B. Defense Counsel's Assistance was not Constitutionally Ineffective
As an initial matter, the record is sufficient for us to determine that defense counsel's performance was not deficient by not objecting to the admission of the custodial interview. Vazquez, 198 Wash.2d at 248, 494 P.3d 424.
Here, as explained above, RCW 9.73.090(1)(b) expressly authorizes the police to record custodial statements so long as the recording strictly conforms with four statutory requirements. However, both portions of the custodial interview did not “commence with an indication of the time of the beginning thereof' or “terminate with an indication of the time thereof.” RCW 9.73.090(1)(b)(ii). Therefore, both recorded portions of [Petitioner's custodial interview violated the WPA. RCW 9.73.090(1)(b)(ii). As result, an objection to the admission of the custodial interview likely would have been sustained.