Bekono v. Reed Grp., Ltd.
[…] After the dismissals effected by the stipulation and order, the TAC contained three causes of action against the Reed Group related to its handling of Bekono's medical leave: (1) the 14th cause of action for violation of Civil Code section 56.26; (2) the 16th cause of action for invasion of privacy; and the 17th cause of action for libel.

The Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (the CMIA) provides in part: "No person or entity engaged in the business of furnishing administrative services to programs that provide payment for health care services shall knowingly use, disclose, or permit its employees or agents to use or disclose medical information possessed in connection with performing administrative functions for a program, except as reasonably necessary in connection with the administration or maintenance of the program, or as required by law, or with an authorization." (Civ. Code, § 56.26, subd. (a).)