Behringer v. City of Ashland
[…] The Court also disagrees that the language of the warrant is necessary in order for Hospital Defendants to respond to the pleadings and pursue its defense of this action. Whether the search exceeded the scope of the warrant is a question reserved for summary judgment or possibly a jury. At this stage in the litigation, Plaintiff's allegations that the warrant did not authorize catheterization, that the search exceeded the warrant, and that the search equated to excessive force are sufficient to state claims for unreasonable search and seizure.

II. Hospital Defendants' reliance on ORS 133.621 is premature.

The Hospital Defendants have cited ORS 133.621 to argue that they cannot be held liable for collecting evidence in a criminal investigation. Under ORS 133.621, “a duly licensed physician, or a person acting under the direction or control of a duly licensed physician, shall not be held civilly liable for gathering potential evidence in a criminal investigation in a medically acceptable manner at the request of a peace officer.” (emphasis added). Accepting all the allegations in the Amended Complaint as true, serious questions remain as to whether or not the conduct alleged here is considered medically acceptable.