Behmer v. State
[…] See Hearn, 134 Nev. at 786-87, 432 P.3d at 158-59.

Under NRS 453.3405, a law enforcement agency need not grant a district court permission before the court may exercise its discretion to reduce or suspend a defendant's sentence. Rather, NRS 453.3405 grants a district court discretion to reduce or suspend a defendant's sentence if it finds the defendant rendered substantial assistance in the investigation or prosecution of any offense. After the district court makes such a finding, it may reduce or suspend a defendant's sentence as it sees fit. See NRS 453.3405(2) (requiring only that "[t]he arresting agency ... be given an opportunity to be heard before the motion is granted"). As the district court's exercise of discretion is not conditioned on a law enforcement agency's approval, Behmer did not demonstrate a law enforcement agency impinges on a judicial function when it declines a defendant's offer of assistance. See Parrish v.