NO. CAAP-16-0000192
[…] Both Count I and parts 1-3 of Count 2 concern the County's use of the RTWP to determine whether Begley's ability to work, that is to say, whether he is permanently disabled. Based on the foregoing, the Director has exclusive, original jurisdiction over this matter.
Likewise, in parts 4-6 of Count II, Begley argues that (1) the RTWP was unconstitutionally adopted; (2) it provides inadequate due process; and (3) the County violated his due process rights when it forced him to participate in the RTWP. As we have observed, HRS § 386-73 provides that the Director "shall have original jurisdiction over all controversies and disputes arising under this chapter." As the RTWP is the process County uses to determine whether and under what conditions Begley may return to his position, a dispute over the validity of County's reinstatement-after-injury-process is a dispute arising under chapter 386 and must be brought, in the first instance, before the