NO. CAAP-16-0000192
[…] Hawai'i's Workers' Compensation Law, HRS chapter 386, provides that, subject to exceptions not applicable here, the "rights and remedies" for an employee who suffers a "work injury" granted by that chapter, excludes "all other liability of an employer to an employee . . . on account of an injury[.]" HRS § 386-5 (2015). HRS § 386-73 (2015) provides that the Director "shall have original jurisdiction over all controversies and disputes arising under this chapter." The supreme court has stated that this section "preclude[s] original court action to settle controversies involving the workers' compensation law," and "relegates, the circuit court to a secondary role where workers' compensation is concerned--the enforcement of the Director's decisions."