NO. CAAP-16-0000192
[…] Id. The court explained, "[A] statute which provides for a thing to be done in a particular manner or by a prescribed person or tribunal implies that it shall not be done otherwise or by a different person or tribunal." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State ex rel. Battle v. Hereford, 133 S.E.2d 86, 90 (W. Va. 1963).
The instant case involves provisions related to Begley's ability to work. "Where a work injury causes total disability not determined to be permanent in character," the employer is required to pay the employee temporary total disability (TTD) benefits. HRS § 386-31 (2015). An employee is "totally disabled for work for that day" if he or she is "unable to complete a regular daily work shift due to a work injury." Id. "Disability" is defined as "loss or impairment of a physical or mental function." HRS § 386-1 (2015). The employer must pay TTD benefits "promptly" and "without waiting for a decision from the director," unless disputed. HRS § 386-31. "Payment of these benefits shall only be terminated upon order of the director or if the employee is able to resume work." Id.