NO. CAAP-16-0000192
[…] Thus, the Circuit Court was correct in ruling it had primary jurisdiction over these claims. Kellberg, 131 Hawai'i at 527, 319 P.3d at 446 ("the doctrine of primary jurisdiction 'applies where a claim is originally cognizable in the courts, and comes into play whenever enforcement of the claim requires the resolution of issues which, under a regulatory scheme, have been placed within the special competence of an administrative body.'").
HRS § 603-21.5(a)(3) provides: "The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute of . . .Civil actions and proceedings. . . [.]" HRS § 663-1 provides,
Torts, who may sue and for what.