No. 30691.
[…] If the non-settling tortfeasor objects to the settlement, it is that party's burden to prove that the settlement was not made in good faith. HRS § 663–15.5(b).
Further, “the question whether a settlement is given in good faith for purposes of HRS § 663–15.5 is a matter left to the discretion of the trial court in light of all the relevant circumstances extant at the time of settlement[,]” and therefore we review the trial court's good faith determination for abuse of discretion. Troyer, 102 Hawai‘i at 434, 77 P.3d at 118. B. The Circuit Court Was Not Required To Consider Every Trover Factor
.HRS § 663–15.5(b) provides, in relevant part:
(b) For purposes of subsection (a), any party shall petition the court for a hearing on the issue of good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors, serving notice to all other known joint tortfeasors or co-obligors....
The petition shall indicate the settling parties and ... the basis, terms, and settlement amount.
...
[A] nonsettling alleged joint tortfeasor or co-obligor may file an objection to contest the good faith of the settlement.... A nonsettling alleged joint tortfeasor or co-obligor asserting a lack of good faith shall have the burden of proof on that issue.
Kaina argues that the “totality of the circumstances” approach adopted in Hawai‘i requires the circuit court to consider each of the following Troyer factors: