Befekadu-Ashene v. Holder
[…] We deny the petition for review.

Ashene argues that an investigation into a portion of his claim undertaken by the Consular Section of the United States Embassy in Ethiopia at the request of the Department of Homeland Security ("DHS") breached his protection against having information regarding his request for asylum leaked to Ethiopian officials. 8 C.F.R. § 208.6(a) (2009) provides that "[information contained in or pertaining to any asylum application . . . shall not be disclosed without the written consent of the applicant[.]" The DHS must coordinate with the State Department to insure that that confidentiality of records transmitted to the State Department is maintained. 8 C.F.R. § 208.6(b).