Beers v. Sofferman
[…] Moreover, the plaintiff argues that he was not required to live in the apartment in order to meet the statutory definition of "owner."

"No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor . . . and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor." General Statutes § 20-429(a). A "`home improvement contract' means an agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement." General Statutes § 20-419(5). "`Home improvement' includes, but is not limited to, the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation or sandblasting of, or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property, or the construction, replacement, installation or improvement of driveways, swimming pools, porches, garages, roofs, siding, insulation, solar energy systems, flooring, patios, landscaping, fences, doors and windows and waterproofing in connection with such land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property, in which the total cash price for all work agreed upon between the contractor and owner exceeds two hundred dollars. `Home improvement' does not include . . . (E) any work performed without compensation by the owner on his own private residence or residential rental property." General Statutes § 20-419(4). An "owner" is defined as "a person who owns or resides in a private residence and includes any agent thereof. An owner of a private residence shall not be required to reside in such residence to be deemed an owner under this subdivision." General Statutes § 20-419(6). Thus, "an `owner' is not limited just to the person who owns the residence, but also includes a person who resides in the residence." Jalbert v. Mulligan, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV 08 6001044 (August 25, 2009, Brunetti, J.).