December 30, 1992. Permission to Appeal Denied by Supreme Court May 24, 1993.
[…] As discussed in the statute, beer must be shipped in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-201 which requires in subsection (c):
No retail dealer of beverages containing not more than five percent (5%) alcohol by weight shall purchase such beverages from anyone other than a wholesaler or a manufacturer located in Tennessee, licensed hereunder. No wholesale distributor of beverages containing not more than five percent (5%) alcohol by weight shall purchase such beverages from anyone other than a manufacturer, importer or other Tennessee wholesaler licensed hereunder.
The appellant asks us to interpret this section as allowing wholesale distributors to purchase beer from a manufacturer, importer, or licensed Tennessee wholesaler.