Beene v. Alsobrooks
[…] (4) This section shall not be construed as requiring a governmental entity or public official to sort through files to compile information; however, a person requesting the information shall be allowed to inspect the nonexempt records.

(5) This section shall not be construed as requiring a governmental entity or public official to create a record that does not exist; however, the redaction of confidential information from a public record or electronic database shall not constitute a new record.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a) (emphasis added). The records custodian is also tasked with providing "an estimate of the reasonable costs to provide copies of the requested material." Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(7)(C)(ii). Additionally, a public records request may not be denied based upon a person's status as a convicted felon. Cole v. Campbell, 968 S.W.2d 274 (Tenn. 1998).