Beeman v. Cosmides
[…] The jury answered no, and final judgment was entered pursuant to the verdict.

Beeman maintains that section 316.125, Florida Statutes (2001), required Mrs. Cosmides to stop in a place affording her an unobstructed view of the sidewalk, and to yield the right of way. He sought a directed verdict on the issue of negligence on that basis. However, because there was at least some record evidence that Mrs. Cosmides had stopped as she exited her driveway, we find no error in the trial judge's decision not to grant a directed verdict.

Section 316.125 provides, in part:
(2) The driver of a vehicle emerging from an alley, building, private road or driveway within a business or residence district shall stop the vehicle immediately prior to driving onto a sidewalk or onto the sidewalk area extending across the alley, building entrance, road or driveway, or in the event there is no sidewalk area, shall stop at the point nearest the street to be entered where the driver has a view of approaching traffic thereon and shall yield to all vehicles and pedestrians which are so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard.

Beeman also argues that the trial judge should have granted his request to have section 316.125 as well as section 316.1925, Florida Statutes(2001), the careless driving section, submitted to the jury.