NO. CV-10-0037-JLQ.
[…] (ECF No. 132). Plaintiff seems to suggest in her Reply brief (ECF No. 147 p. 12) that all that is required to establish her "serious health condition" is her own assessment and declaration. This would render the discussion of medical certification from a health care provider in the FMLA Regulations superfluous. See for example 29 CFR 825.100(d) ("In addition, the employer may require an employee to submit certification from a health care provider to substantiate that the leave is due to the serious health condition . . ."). Additionally, under FMLA "serious health condition" is defined by reference to the need for inpatient care or continuing treatment. 29 CFR 825.114. Thus it would be bizarre indeed if an employee's mere declaration of "I have a serious health condition" was dispositive. See also Lackey v.