20-1298-EFM-ADM
[…] Thus, LTC contends that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the amount in controversy does not exceed $75,000.
Under the California Bulk Sales Act, the claimant (Bedford) “has the burden of establishing the validity and amount of the claim, and the buyer has the burden of establishing the amount that the claimant would not have realized if the buyer had complied.” Cal. Comm. Code § 6107(b) (emphasis added). Section 6102 defines a “claim” as “a right to payment from the seller, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, fixed, matured, disputed, secured, legal, or equitable.” Id. § 6102. On a successor liability theory, the liabilities of the previous company may be transferred to the successor company. As noted above, however, if the underlying claims are not valid against the previous company, those claims will not be valid against the successor company.