20-1298-EFM-ADM
[…] In this case, LTC cannot be held liable for more debt than ASX is liable to Bedford.
The parties agree that Pennsylvania law governs LTC's defenses, including the statute of limitations, concerning ASX's underlying claim and debt. See Pretrial Order, p. 2, ¶ d(i).
Bedford contends that the amount in controversy is $271,269.37 because ASX owes Bedford that amount in unpaid invoices. It argues that the one-year statute of limitations under § 6110(a) of California's Bulk Sales Act provides that an action “shall be commenced within one year after the date of the bulk sale, ” and the bulk sale took place within five months of Bedford filing suit.