Bedeski v. Boeing Co.
[…] Plaintiff may not assert a wrongful termination claim on the grounds suggested by her Complaint and opposition brief.

E. Withholding of Wages

Plaintiff seeks double damages under RCW 49.52.070 for back wages from the date of her firing onward, as well as attorney's fees under RCW 49.48.030 (which is triggered by a plaintiff's successful recovery of wages or salary owed). Dkt. # 1 ¶¶ 6.1-6.4. Defendant argues that plaintiff cannot seek double damages because RCW 49.52.070 does not apply to wages that plaintiff would have earned but for her termination. Dkt. # 13 at 7-8.

RCW 49.52.070 is triggered by violations of RCW 49.52.050(2), a criminal statute that prohibits employers from "[w]illfully with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages" paying said employee "a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract[.]" In Hemmings v.