Bedard v. LeBlanc
[…] To the extent that Plaintiff may be asserting a claim under Vermont's Act 176 against non-party Centurion, the claim may not proceed. Under that law, an inmate who enters into a correctional facility under the prescription of a medication, including buprenorphine, methadone, or other medication prescribed in the course of medication-assisted treatment, “shall be entitled to continue that medication and to be provided that medication by the [VDOC] pending an evaluation by a licensed physician, a licensed physician assistant, or a licensed advanced practice registered nurse.” 28 V.S.A. § 801(e)(1). However, “the [VDOC] may defer provision of a validly prescribed medication in accordance with this subsection if, in the clinical judgment of a licensed physician, a physician assistant, or an advanced practice registered nurse, it is not medically necessary to continue the medication at that time.” Id. § 801(e)(2). The statute notes, however, that “[i]t is not the intent of the General Assembly that this subsection shall create a new or additional private right of action.” Id. § 801(e)(4).

“A pretrial detainee's claims of [denial of medical care] are governed by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, rather than the Cruel and Unusual Punishments Clause of the Eight[h] Amendment.” Darnell v.