Becnel v. Folse
[…] Denton v. Hernandez, 504 U.S. 25, 32 (1992).

Id. at 33; Ancar v. Sara Plasma, Inc., 964 F.2d 465, 468 (5th Cir. 1992).

Denton, 504 U.S. at 33, (citing Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325 (1989)).

Davis v. Scott, 157 F.3d 1003, 1005 (5th Cir. 1998).

C. Plaintiff's CFAA Claim Should Be Retained Against Folse, But It Should be Dismissed Against Jerry and Julie Folse and Jamie Stoker

The CFAA is a criminal statute that imposes criminal sanctions on those who commit fraud and related activity in connection with computers. Section 1030(a)(2) provides that anyone who “intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or exceeds authorized access, and thereby obtains information from any protected computer” is subject to criminal sanctions. Although the CFAA is a criminal statute, § 1030(g) provides plaintiffs the right to bring a private cause of action as set forth in the statute.

18 U.S.C. § 1030(g): “Any person who suffers damage or loss by reason of a violation of this section may maintain a civil action against the violator to obtain compensatory damages and injunctive relief or other equitable relief. A civil action for a violation of this section may be brought only if the conduct involves 1 of the factors set forth in subclauses (I), (II), (III), (IV), or (V) of subsection (c)(4)(A)(i). Damages for a violation involving only conduct described in subsection (c)(4)(A)(i)(I) are limited to economic damages. No action may be brought under this subsection unless such action is begun within 2 years of the date of the act complained of or the date of the discovery of the damage....” The conduct described in the referenced subclause I of Subsection 1030(c)(4)(A)(i), which is the only one potentially applicable, is “loss to 1 or more persons during any 1-year period (and, for purposes of an investigation, prosecution, or other proceeding brought by the United States only, loss resulting from a related course of conduct affecting 1 or more other protected computers) aggregating at least $5,000 in value ....”

Construing Plaintiff's Amended Complaint liberally because of her IFP status, and in the light most favorable to her, Plaintiff has alleged some facts to potentially raise a CFAA claim against Folse under § 1030(a)(2)(C) or § 1030(a)(4).