Submitted September 6, 1951.
[…] After land has become irredeemable no person is entitled to redeem but is accorded the privilege to redeem. Under the provisions of Section 8, Article 3, Chapter 160, id., the former owner of real estate purchased at a sale by the sheriff " may redeem such sales from the auditor at any time within eighteen months after the date of such purchase." (Emphasis ours.) Section 9, Article 1, Chapter 117, Acts of the Legislature, 1941, provides that "Any owner of real estate whose interest is not subject to separate assessment, or any person having a lien on the land, or an undivided interest therein, or any other person having an interest in the land * * * which he desires to protect * * *" may pay all of the taxes assessed thereon. (Emphasis ours.)