Beckham v. Stiles
[…] Gorelick and the $295.00 deposition fee paid to Dr. Dorman. (Pl.'s Obj. ¶¶ 4-5; Defs.' Suppl. Resp. ¶¶ 4-5.) The local rules of this district provide that "expert witness fees in excess of the statutory allowance, must never be taxed unless the party requesting taxation obtained Court approval." E.D. WIS. LOCAL R. 54.2(e). Consistent with defendants' concession that the deposition fees are not recoverable in their entirety, it does not appear that defendants obtained court approval to pay expert witness fees in excess of the statutory allowance. Title 28, Section 1821 of the United States Code provides that "[a] witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance" at a deposition. 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1) (b). Accordingly, the court finds that $40.00 of the amount defendants paid to each of the aforementioned deponents is taxable.