Beckham v. Stiles
[…] Plaintiff objects to defendants' request for several charges from medical facilities for copies of plaintiff's medical records, in the amounts of $8.80, $41.25, $14.25, $8.40, and $30.28. (Pl.'s Obj. ¶¶ 7-11.) The court agrees with defendants that copies of plaintiff's medical records were necessary for defendants to evaluate plaintiff's claims, to determine whether a defense expert was necessary to rebut plaintiff's health-related claims, and to prepare for deposing and cross-examining any witnesses on the subject of plaintiff's health or medical treatment. Section 1920 allows for taxation of "costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case." 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4). Accordingly, defendants' expenses in copying plaintiff's medical records are "clearly allowable" under Section 1920(4) and are appropriately recovered as costs. Finchum v.