Beckham v. Stiles
[…] (Bill of Costs, DE # 102.) Plaintiff objected to defendants' bill (Pl.'s Obj., DE # 104) and defendants have responded to the objections (Defs.' Suppl. Resp., DE # 113). For the reasons that follow, the court allows defendants $9,358.00 in costs.

Unless a statute, rule, or court order provides otherwise, costs — other than attorney's fees — are to be allowed to a prevailing party. FED. R. CIV. P. 54(d)(1). Although it is within this court's discretion to determine whether to award costs, and in what amount, costs not authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 1920 may not be awarded. See Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 440-41 (1987). Section 1920 provides:

A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following:
(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;
(2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title.

First, plaintiff argues that the $350.00 fee defendants paid to file this case in federal court is not recoverable because defendants chose to remove the case from state court to federal court after plaintiff had already paid the state court filing fee.