Beckford v. Elevance Health, Inc.
[…] 1. Legal Standard: Virginia Fraud and Abuse Whistleblower Protection Act

The VWPA is codified at Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-27. Relevant to this action, the statute prohibits employers from firing, disciplining, penalizing, threatening, discriminating, or otherwise retaliating against an employee when her or she “in good faith reports a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor or to any governmental body or lawenforcement official”. Va. Code § 40.1-27.3(A).

Va. Code § 40.1-27.3 states in relevant part:

(A) An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, discriminate against, or penalize an employee, or take other retaliatory action regarding an employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment, because the employee:
(1) Or a person acting on behalf of the employee in good faith reports a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor or to any governmental body or law-enforcement official[.]
* * * *
(C) A person who alleges a violation of this section may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction within one year of the employer's prohibited retaliatory action.