Becker v. Cont'l Motors, Inc.
[…] 60 days before filing suit advising Continental in reasonable detail of Becker's specific complaints, the amount of economic and other damages at such time, including attorneys' fees incurred by Becker in asserting such claims against Continental. 114. Following delivery of written notice and prior to suit, Continental failed to request an inspection in a reasonable manner and at a reasonable time and place of the goods that are the subject of Becker's action and/or claim. 115. Continental's violations of the Texas DTPA were the producing cause of economic damages suffered by Becker. 116. Section 17.50(b), which sets forth damages, states:
(b) In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may obtain:

(1) the amount of economic damages found by the trier of fact. If the trier of fact finds that the conduct of the Continental was committed knowingly, the consumer may also recover damages for mental anguish, as found by the trier of fact, and the trier of fact may award not more than three times the
amount of economic damages; or if the trier of fact finds the conduct was committed intentionally, the consumer may recover damages for mental anguish, as found by the trier of fact, and the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of damages for mental anguish and economic damages;

(2) an order enjoining such acts or failure to act;

(3) orders necessary to restore to any party to the suit any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired in violation of this subchapter; and

(4) any other relief which the court deems proper . . . .
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(b). 117. Continental's Texas DTPA breach of warranty was the producing cause of the following direct damages incurred by Becker:

a. Removal, replacement and reinstallation of a newContinental IO-550-N8B engine

$55,906.00

b.