Becker v. Cont'l Motors, Inc.
[…] 5, 2012. 93. Continental's actions in attempting to require Becker to execute the subject work order were grounds for Becker to reasonably conclude that Continental was no longer treating this as a warranty claim and was in breach of the warranty. 94. Becker's refusal to sign the work order and his conclusion that Continental was not going to repair or replace the Engine and/or cylinders under the warranties was reasonable. 95. For the above reasons, the Court finds that Continental breached the New Engine Warranty and/or Cylinder Warranty. 96. Pursuant to Texas Business and Commerce Code § 2.714(b) & (c), which is a codification of Article 2 of the UCC, the "measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount," as well as any incidental and consequential damages. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.714 (West 2009). 97. The evidence of Becker's direct damages proximately caused by Continental's breach of warranty is as follows:

a. Removal, replacement and reinstallation of a newContinental IO-550-N8B engine