Becker v. Cont'l Motors, Inc.
[…] World Class Metal Works, Inc., 959 S.W.2d 182, 184 (Tex. 1998) ("A party is generally entitled to sue and to seek damages on alternative theories" but "is not entitled to a double recovery"); Boyce Iron Works, Inc. v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co., 747 S.W.2d 785, 787 (Tex. 1988) ("When a party tries a case on alternative theories of recovery and a jury returns favorable findings on two or more theories, the party has a right to a judgment on the theory entitling him to the greatest or most favorable relief."); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.43 (providing that "no recovery shall be permitted under both this subchapter and another law of both damages and penalties for the same act or practice") (West 2011).

It is further ORDERED that Becker is entitled to prejudgment interest at a rate of 5% per year from May 30, 2013, the date the suit was filed, to the day preceding the date judgment is rendered. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. §§ 304.102, 304.103, 304.104 (West 2006).

See Harris v.