No. C 02-1407 MHP.
[…] The argument, however, is not persuasive. Section 1341 and section 1412 govern standard termination of a single-employer pension plan and transfers between a multi-employer plan and a single employer plan, respectively. 29 U.S.C. § 1341, 1412. Nevertheless, Crown fails to note that both sections are in the same Subchapter III of ERISA entitled "Plan Termination Insurance." More importantly, the plain statutory language governing standard termination demonstrates that a merger in addition to annuitization can be a method of implementing the termination procedure. Section 1341(b)(3) states: "In distributing [plan] assets [pursuant to the standard termination of the plan under this subsection], the plan administrator shall (i) purchase irrevocable commitments from an insurer to provide all benefit liabilities under the plan, or (ii) in according with the provisions of the plan and any applicable regulations, otherwise fully provide all benefit liabilities under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1341(b)(3). Therefore, a plan administrator can implement a merger to terminate a plan, if the merger can cover all benefit liabilities under the plan and complies with the terms of the plan and "any applicable regulations."