10-31-2017
[…] We reject the assertion.
The form of Meislin's agreement with Beck is not determined by how she referred to it at trial. The undisputed evidence demonstrated that Beck and Meislin exchanged a series of e-mails, which reflected the terms of what became an executed modification of their written retainer agreement once Beck conveyed Meislin's conditional acceptance of the proposed settlement to the opposing party in the underlying litigation. (Civ. Code, § 1698, subd. (b) ["A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties"].)
Moreover, that modification was entirely consistent with both the specific facts Meislin alleged in support of her cause of action for breach of contract, and the facts Beck alleged in his first amended complaint.