10-31-2017
[…] Under these circumstances, Meislin was entitled to prejudgment interest from that date.
And the judgment does reflect she was awarded damages "plus interest, at the legal rate." (Italics added.) And while it does not specify that the interest awarded is "prejudgment," rather than "postjudgment," we can conceive of no reason for the court to have included an award of postjudgment interest within the judgment, as the right to collect such interest automatically attaches to all money judgments by statute.
Code of Civil Procedure, section 685.010, subdivision (a) provides: "Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied." And Code of Civil Procedure 685.020, subdivision (a) states: "Except as provided in subdivision (b) [referring to judgments payable in installments], interest commences to accrue on a money judgment on the date of entry of the judgment." (See North Oakland Medical Clinic v.