Appeal No. 3-14-0411
[…] ¶ 19 B. Immunity Under Section 3-106 of the Immunity Act
¶ 20 We find that the remaining allegations of negligence in count 1 are barred by section 3-106 of the Immunity Act, as they base defendant's liability on the existence of the condition of the flotation device being positioned under the diving board. Section 3-106 provides:
"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property
intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes *** unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2012).¶ 21 Immunity under section 3-106 extends to movable conditions of public property. Moore v.