Appeal No. 3-14-0411
[…] Hodge, 156 Ill. 2d 112, 116-17 (1993). We are not bound by the reasoning given for the trial court's judgment and may affirm on any basis supported by the record. Gunthorp v. Golan, 184 Ill. 2d 432, 438 (1998).
¶ 15 A. Immunity Under Section 3-108(a) of the Immunity Act
¶ 16 First, we address defendant's immunity under section 3-108(a) of the Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2012)). The trial court found that count 1 alleged that plaintiff's injuries were caused by defendant's negligent failure to adequately supervise the Pool and, consequently, was barred by section 3-108(a) of the Immunity Act. Section 3-108(a) provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public
employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2012)."The word supervision includes coordination, direction, oversight, implementation, management, superintendence, and regulation." (Emphasis in original.) Spangenberg v. Verner, 321 Ill.