22-cv-2065 (WMW/LIB)
[…] There is no basis to conclude that § 2255 would have been inadequate or ineffective for Petitioner to raise the claims presented in his pleading attacking his convictions under § 922(g)(1). And the fact that Petitioner is now likely time-barred from seeking relief under § 2255 does not render that provision inadequate or ineffective. See, United States v. Lurie, 207 F.3d 1075, 1077 (8th Cir. 2000).
By contrast, Petitioner's attack on the legality of the § 4246 proceedings cannot be raised pursuant to § 2255, and it is therefore not barred by the exclusive-remedy rule of § 2255(e); indeed, 18 U.S.C. § 4247(g) makes clear that a person detained pursuant to § 4246 may continue to avail himself of the remedy provided by habeas corpus. See, 18 U.S.C. § 4247(g) (“Nothing contained in section 4243, 4246, or 4248 precludes a person who is committed under either of such sections from establishing by writ of habeas corpus the illegality of his detention.”). But the Eighth Circuit has also made clear that federal civil detainees should first avail themselves of alternative remedies before seeking habeas corpus relief. See, Archuleta v. Hedrick, 365 F.3d 644, 648-49 (8th Cir. 2004).