Becerra v. Mikeska Bar-B-Q, Inc.
[…] (b) Additional equitable relief may include:
(1) hiring or reinstating with or without back pay;
(2) upgrading an employee with or without pay;
(3) admitting to or restoring union membership;
(4) admitting to or participating in a guidance program, apprenticeship, or on-the-job training or other training or retraining program, using objective job-related criteria in admitting an individual to a program;
(5) reporting on the manner of compliance with the terms of a final order issued under this chapter; and
(6) paying court costs.
TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.258 (West 2006).

Section 21.259 of the Texas Labor Code provides, in relevant part, that the trial court "may" award reasonable attorney's fees as follows: "In a proceeding under this chapter, a court may allow the prevailing party, other than the commission, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.259(a).

C. Discussion

According to appellant, the statutory predicates for awarding injunctive relief, equitable relief, and attorney's fees were present in this case; namely, the jury found that appellee engaged in an unlawful employment practice.