CIVIL ACTION NO. H-12-2303
[…] "Futility" in the context of a Rule 15 motion to amend means that the proposed "amended complaint would fail to state a claim upon which relief could be granted." Stripling v. Jordan Productions Co., LLC, 234 F.3d 863, 873 (5th Cir. 2000); see also Duzich v. Advantage Finance Corp., 395 F.3d 527, 531 (5th Cir. 2004).
Plaintiff seeks to amend her complaint to assert that the lien on her property and the power to sell the property to enforce the lien was void under Texas law, specifically Section 16.035 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. Under paragraph (b) of that section, any "sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(b). Paragraph (d) of § 16.035 provides that once the four-year limitations period expires, "the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(d).
Where, as here, a note or deed of trust secured by real property contains an optional acceleration clause, the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the holder "actually exercises its option to accelerate."