Beaverdam Creek Holdings, LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] (quoting Macuba v. Deboer, 193 F.3d 1316, 1323 (11th Cir. 1999))).

Here, RA Seay (and SRA Pritchett) would be able to testify at trial as to the nature and scope of SRA Pritchett's supervision. That testimony would not be hearsay and would be admissible. RA Seay's declaration and exhibits thus may be used by the Commissioner to support his motion for partial summary judgment.

III. Supervisory Approval

Section 6751(b)(1) provides that "[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination." "[T]he 'initial determination' of a penalty assessment . . . is embodied in the document by which the Examination Division formally notifies the taxpayer, in writing, that it has completed its work and made an unequivocal decision to assert penalties." Belair Woods, LLC v.