22-CV-23708-WILLIAMS/REID
[…] LE Publ'ns, Inc. v. Kohl, 298 So.3d 642, 645 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2020); see also Butterfield v. JetBlue Airways Corp., No. 20-13473, 2022 WL 291003, at *4 (11th Cir. Feb. 1, 2022).
The State of Florida grants rulemaking authority to the Florida Department of Health to “regulate the packaging, transport, storage, and treatment of biomedical waste.” Fla. Stat. § 381.0098(1) (2022). “Any person or public body in violation of this section or rules adopted under this section is subject to penalties ....” Fla. Stat. § 381.0098(7).
Florida statute and administrative code define a “biomedical waste generator” as “a facility or person that produces or generates biomedical waste.” Fla. Stat. § 381.0098(2)(b); see Fla. Admin. Code Ann. r. 64E-16.002(3) (2022) “Biomedical waste” is also defined both by statute and by administrative code. By statute, “‘[b]iomedical waste' means any solid or liquid waste which may present a threat of infection to humans. The term includes, but is not limited to, . . . discarded disposable sharps; human blood, blood products, and body fluids.” Fla. Stat. § 381.0098(2)(a). The Florida Administrative Code also includes blood, blood products, and discarded sharps in its definition of “biomedical waste.” See Fla. Admin. Code Ann. r. 64E-16.002(2).