Civil Action No. 3:01-CV-0744-M.
[…] Latshaw v. Johnston, 167 F.3d 208, 211 (5th Cir. 1999). A plaintiff may satisfy its burden simply by "presenting a prima facie case for personal jurisdiction." Id. 1. Texas Long-Arm Statute
The Texas long-arm statute allows state courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over nonresidents doing business within the state. Section 17.042 contains a nonexhaustive list of examples of actions by defendants that constitute "doing business." Of the types of actions included on the list, Defendant Burditt clearly falls into one, section 17.042(1), which states: "[A] nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident (1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state." § 17.042(1). BeautiControl is a Texas resident, with its principal place of business in Dallas County. Burditt executed two contracts with BeautiControl, and those contracts form the basis of Plaintiff's breach of contract claim.