Beaulieu v. McKay
[…] Although the Act itself does not provide a mechanism for civil enforcement of the rights it provides, courts have held plaintiffs may, at least in certain circumstances, enforce those rights by invoking § 1983. See Lampkin v. District of Columbia, 27 F.3d 605, 612 (D.C. Cir. 1994); Nat'l Law Ctr. on Homelessness & Poverty, R.I. v. N.Y., 224 F.R.D. 314, 318 (E.D.N.Y. 2004).

Plaintiff does not identify the provision of the McKinney-Vento Act under which he alleges a violation of his rights. As in the original complaint, he appears to seek relief under § 11432(g)(3)(A), the provision providing: "The local educational agency . . . shall, according to the child's or youth's best interest - (i) continue the child's or youth's education in the school of origin for the duration of homelessness . . . or (ii) enroll the child or youth in any public school that nonhomeless students who live in the attendance area in which the child or youth is actually living are eligible to attend." However, this provision, applicable to local education agencies, is unrelated to the decision of Doe, a DCS specialist, to remove plaintiff from a dangerous home and place him in an emergency foster home. Cf.