No. 78-396
[…] The Tax Commissioner disallowed the combined returns on the basis that such a combined return would not provide "* * * a reasonable measure of the business activity [in Ohio] and would severely distort the measure of taxable income."
The Board of Tax Appeals reversed the final determination of the commissioner and the cause is now before this court upon an appeal as a matter of right.
Messrs. Taft, Stettinius Hollister, Mr. Stephen M. Nechemias and Mr. James J. Ryan, for appellee.
Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, and Mr. Charles M. Steines, for appellant.
R.C. 5733.052, authorizing combined returns, provides in pertinent part:
"(A) At the discretion of the tax commissioner, any taxpayer that owns or controls either directly or indirectly more than fifty percent of the capital stock with voting rights of one or more other corporations, or more than fifty percent of the capital stock with voting rights of which is owned or controlled either directly or indirectly by another corporation, or by related interests that own or control either directly or indirectly more than fifty percent of the capital stock with voting rights of one or more corporations may be required or permitted, for purposes of computing the value of the issued and outstanding shares of stock under divisions (A) and (B) of Section 5733.05 of the Revised Code, to combine its net income with the net