Case No. 19-cv-05145-DMR
[…] Cal. Civ. Code 2924h(c). Defendants appear to imply that Beatty could not have lost his home because the deed was not recorded within 15 days of the sale and the sale cannot now be perfected.
Defendants request that the court take judicial notice of the fact that no deed upon sale was ever recorded. As noted above, the court denies this request as moot. As explained below, whether the deed was recorded is irrelevant to the analysis because an interest in a property is transferred upon conclusion of the foreclosure sale, not only upon perfection.
Section 2924h(c) also provides that "a trustee's sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid." Cal. Civ. Code 2924h(c). "The concepts of 'finalizing' and 'perfecting' a sale are different." In re Engles, 193 B.R. 23, 27 (Bankr. S.D. Cal. 1996).