Beatty v. Accident Fund Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Those penalties are paid directly to the employee. See Johnson v. Great W. Cas. Co., No. 14 C 7858, 2015 WL 4751128, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 11, 2015) (discussing the additional compensation provisions of Sections 19(k) and (l)). An employee with a compensable injury has no incentive to attempt to obtain interest due to a provider under Section 8.2(d) from his or her employer, as employees are never on the hook for paying interest. See Section 8.2(e) ("a provider shall not hold an employee liable for costs related to a non-disputed procedure, treatment, or service rendered in connection with a compensable injury").

This conclusion is also supported by the Illinois Department of Insurance's December 2012 Bulletin to all insurance companies and self-insured entities licensed and approved to provide workers' compensation coverage in Illinois (Doc. 244-2). The bulletin, cited by Dr.