Case No. 1:05-cv-619.
[…] The proper forum for challenging the violation of the forty-five day requirement for a formal parole revocation hearing in MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.240a(1) is a writ of mandamus rather than a writ of habeas corpus. Jones v. Dep't of Corr., 664 N.W.2d 717, 724 (Mich. 2003) ("[w]here an official has a clear legal duty to act and fails to do so, the appropriate remedy is an order of mandamus."). It is uncertain as to whether MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.240a(1) entitles Petitioner to a parole revocation hearing because Kent County Circuit Court convicted Petitioner of a misdemeanor. "Within 45 days after a paroled prisoner has been returned or available for return to a state correctional facility under accusation of a parole violation other than conviction for a felony or misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment, . . ., the prisoner is entitled to a fact-finding hearing. . . ." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.240a(1). On its face, the statute fails to provide a parolee with the right to a fact-finding hearing when a parole violation arises from the conviction of a misdemeanor.