Case No. 1:05-cv-619.
[…] Petitioner, however, only notified the Administrative Law Examiner.
Petitioner also argues that the parole board has not issued its final decision in accordance with MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.240a(6). Petitioner maintains the parole board should have issued its final decision within sixty days after May 20, 2005, the date Petitioner became available for return to the MDOC, or on July 19, 2005. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.240a(6). MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.240a(6) requires the parole board to issue its final decision to Petitioner "within 60 days after the paroled prisoner has been returned or is available for return to a state correctional facility."
Since MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.240a(1) does not permit a parolee convicted of a misd emeanor a parole revocation hearing, Petitioner's request for adjournment of his parole revocation hearing is moot. But see Witzke v.