CASE NO. C11-0872 RAJ
[…] If Chase did not obtain Beaton's loan because WaMu transferred it before Chase acquired WaMu, then it also would not be a debt collector.
Accordingly, Beaton's FDCPA claim may proceed against NWTS.
C. Incomplete Indorsement/Chain of Title:
Plaintiff alleges that she demanded that the "Blank Indorsement" be completed and turned into a "Special Indorsement," and that both signature of the indorser and indorsee must be affixed to the Note before defendants demanded payment or foreclosed her property pursuant to RCW 62A.3-204(d). Dkt. # 55 at 6:10-18. RCW 62A.3-204(d) provides: "If an instrument is payable to a holder under a name that is not the name of the holder, indorsement may be made by the holder in the name stated in the instrument or in the holder's name or both, but signature in both names may be required by a person paying or taking the instrument for value or collection." Nothing in this statute required the defendants to sign the note before a notice of default was sent to her or her property foreclosed. This claim is dismissed with prejudice as it would be futile to allow amendment.
D. DTA