Beasley v. United States
[…] Rather than proceeding in that fashion, the court will treat the complaint as pleading a cause of action under the QTA and consider whether Plaintiff has complied with the QTA's statute of limitations.

B. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

While the QTA waives the sovereign immunity of the United States in a civil action "to adjudicate title to real property in which the United States claims an interest," any such action must be brought within the applicable limitations period. 28 U.S.C. §2409a(a). A civil action to quiet title is "barred unless it is commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued." 28 U.S.C. §2409a(g). Any "[s]uch action shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor-in-interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States." Id.